?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

End of the Year (Part I) - Reading

Before the year ends I have a couple of posts about the past year. For some reason, the timing seems just right... this one's about reading

Writers read for all sorts of reasons. Inspiration, information, fun, compulsion, and to see what their idols have been up to. If anyone is wondering what stories have contaminated/infected/interfered with my mind the past year, I thought I'd share for once.

I don't do reviews, but I'd like to recommend a couple of novels that have stuck with me:

·         Paolo Bacigalupi's 'Ship Breaker'

·         Amanda Downum's 'The Drowning City'

·         Jim Butcher's 'Fool Moon'

·         Peter F. Hamilton's 'Great North Road'

And a few outstanding short stories:

·         The Ants of Flanders by Robert Reed (in F&SF Magazine)

·         Speech Sounds by Octavia Butler (in JJA's 'Wastelands' anthology)

·         Trinity County, CA by Peter S. Beagle (in IGMS Showcase Awards collection)

·         Temperance by Christie Yant (in Fireside Magazine)

·         Emerald Lake by Chuck Wendig (in Fireside Magazine)

·         Six Months, Three Days by Charlie Jane Anders (from Year's Best Science Fiction edited by Hartwell)

·         And Weep Like Alexander by Neil Gaiman (Year's Best SF, Hartwell)

·         The War Artist by Tony Balentine (Year's Best SF, Hartwell)

Below the cut you can find a full list of what I've poured into my mind in 2012, novels and short fiction. A star after a short story marks it as one I liked.

Novels

Michael Hicks: In Her Name: Empire
David Weber: In Fury Born
Elizabeth Bear: Chill
Sharon Lee: Agent of Change
Paolo Bacigalupi: Ship Breaker
Suzanne Collins: The Hunger Games
Amanda Downum: The Drowning City
Maria Snyder: Poison Study
Cate Gardner: Theatre of Curious Acts
Neal Stephenson et al.: The Mongolia
Suzanne Collins: Catching Fire
Suzanne Collins: Mockingjay
Paolo Bacigalupi: The Drowned Cities
Charles Stross: Rule 34
Ken MacLeod: Newtons Wake: A Space Opera
Cory Doctorow: Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom
Scott Lynch: The Lies of Locke Lamora
Jim Butcher: Fool Moon
Eoin Colfer: Artemis Fowl
Joe Abercrombie: The First Law: The Blade Itself
Jim Butcher: Grave Peril
Peter F. Hamilton: Great North Road
Alex Shvartsman (ed.): Unidentified Funny Objects (anthology)

Short Stories:

The Ants of Flanders by Robert Reed (F&SF) *
Dark Sanctuary by Gregory Benford (Lightspeed Magazine)
Umbrella Men by John G.McDaid (F&SF)
Maxwell's Demon by Ken Liu (F&SF)
God of the Gaps by Carole Johnstone (Interzone)
The Complex by E.J.Swift (Interzone)
Copper, Iron, Blood and Love by Mari Ness (Apex Magazine) *
The Paper Menagerie by Ken Liu (F&SF)
How Many Miles To Babylon by Megan Arkenberg (Lightspeed)*
Beauty by David Barr Kirtley (Lightspeed)
Things Greater Than Love by Kate Bachus (Strange Horizons)
The End of the Whole Mess by Stephen King (Wastelands)
The People of Sand and Slag by Paolo Bacigalupi (Wastelands)
Bread and Bombs by M. Rickert (Wastelands)
Still Life With Apocalypse by Richard Kadrey (Wastelands)
Inertia by Nancy Kress (Wastelands)
Speech Sounds by Octavia Butler (Wastelands)*
Trinity County, CA: You'll want to come again and we'll be glad to see you by Peter S. Beagle (IGMS Awards) *
The Never Never Wizard of Apalachicola by Jason Sanford  (IGMS Awards)
Mean-Spirited by Edmund R. Schubert  (IGMS Awards)
Test by Steven Utley (Lightspeed)
Horus Ascending by Aliette de Bodard (IGMS Awards)
How we got Into Town and Out Again by Jonathan Lethem (Wastelands)
Waiting for the Zephyr by Tobias S. Buckell (Wastelands)
Ring and Feather by Nancy Fulda
Manhattan in Reverse by Peter F. Hamilton (From the anthology Manhattan in Reverse, as are all the other short stories by Hamilton)
Watching Trees Grow by Peter F. Hamilton*
Food My Father Feeds Me… by A.A. Balskovits (Shimmer)
Footvote by Peter F. Hamilton
Temperance by Christie Yant (Fireside)*
Emerald Lake by Chuck Wendig (Fireside)*
Press Enter to Execute by Tobias Buckell (Fireside)
Stealing Death by Brent Knowles (Necrotic Tissue)
My Teacher, My Enemy by Kelsey Ann Barret (Lightspeed)
The Best Science Fiction of the Year Three by Ken MacLeo
Comes the Huntsman by Rachel Acks (Strange Horizons)*
Dolly by Elizabeth Bear (Year's Best SF 17 ed. by David Hartwell and Kathryn Kramer)
Tethered by Mercuio D. Rivera (YB 17)
Laika's Ghost by Karl Schroeder * (YB 17)
Six Months, Three Days by Charlie Jane Anders * (YB 17)
And Weep Like Alexander by Neil Gaiman * (YB 17)
The Demon Trap by Peter F. Hamilton
Blessed by an Angel by Peter F. Hamilton
Minnow by Carlea Holl-Jensen (Shimmer)
The Middle of Somewhere by Judith Moffett (YB 17)
Wahala by Nnedi Okorafor (YB 17)
Mercies by Gregory Benford (YB 17)
Our Candidate by Robert Reed * (YB 17)
The War Artist by Tony Ballantyne * (YB 17)
Thick Water by Karen Heuler (YB 17)
The Master of the Aviary by Bruce Sterling (YB 17)
The Ghost of Shinoda Forest by Richard Parks  (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
Dying on the Elephant Road by Steve Rasnic Tem * (BCS)
Brooding in the Dark by Philip Edward Caldon (Interstellar Magazine)
Jury of Peers by Hunter Liguore (Interstellar Magazine) *

Tags:

Comments

Profile

Author Pic
jakobdrud
jakobdrud

Latest Month

August 2015
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow